Rio de jenero
Rio De Janeiro

Spread over 8.5 m square kilometers the Federative Republic of Brazil is the biggest country in South America. In 2015 Travel and Tourism Competitiveness Index  (TTCI) ranked Brazil at the 28th place worldwide in terms of tourism and travel. The same index places Brazil at the 3rd spot in the Americas. The first two filled by Canada and the United States. However if you want to enter Brazil, you need a valid Brazil tourist visa first.


Rio brazil visa

A Brazil tourist visa is a short duration visa meant for people who want to visit Brazil for tourism, meeting friends or relatives and sightseeing. You can stay up to 90 days per year on a Brazil tourist visa. It is activated after you enter the country for the first time. The eligibility criteria for getting a visa is as under:

  • You must have a valid passport with at least 6 months of eligibility and 2 full blank pages left.
  • You must have a completed and signed copy of Visa Application Form. You can obtain it from any consulate’s website.
  • You must have one recent 2” * 2” passport-sized color photo that shows the full front side of your face.
  • You must produce copy of your round trip ticket to Brazil. Otherwise you must have any other proof of your outbound travel.
  • You must provide proof of your financial ability to support yourself in Brazil. Brazil requires that you must have at least $100 per day during your stay in Brazil.
  • You must have money order for Consular fees.
  • You must provide proof of your confirmed hotel reservation.
  • You must provide proof of Yellow Fever vaccination such as the International Certificate of Vaccination if you have traveled to anyone of the Yellow Fever Countries within the past 90 days from the start of your travel.
Brazil Tourist Visa
Tourists In Brazil

There are a few steps involved in the visa process which are as under:

Step 1:

First of all you need to fill out the online visa application form and then click the submit button in order to receive the protocol number. Then you should take out a print of the protocol and sign it. Remember that you must submit your application within 30 days of filling out your form online.

Step 2:

Making a checklist of the above mentioned documents is a good idea. Gather all the documents according to the checklist and make them ready for submission.

Step 3:

Paste your color photograph in the corresponding box of the protocol. The photograph must match all the requirements. You should check the visa application fee and keep it ready for submission. You should also check the accepted payment method by the Brazil Consulate, where you want to submit your application.

Step 5:

Now take a second glance at all the documents attached with the visa application and set an appointment for submission of your application. Pay the visa fee and submit the application. The application can be submitted in person or through a travel agent.

If the consulate you are going to submit your application to offers visa service by mail, make sure to attach an empty and self-addressed envelope along with the visa application form.

Keep checking visa application status online. Received, Processing, Authorized and Ready for Collection are statuses shown on the site. Wait for the last one and collect it on time from the Brazilian Embassy.

Brazil visa
Beautiful Brazilian Landscape
City brazil visa
City Skyline
Waterfall brazil visa
Popular Tourist Destinations In Brazil
Boa viagem beach brazil
Boa Viagem Beach